| Date: | Thursday 3 October 1991 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5282X |
| MSN: | 216 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1508 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320-E2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cartersville, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kennesaw, GA (KRYY) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER LANDING, HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. HE APPLIED FULL POWER IN AN ATTEMPT TO REGAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE ON THE GROUND, BUT THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE INSTEAD. HE REALIZED THAT HE COULD NOT CLEAR OBSTACLES IN HIS FLIGHT PATH AND ELECTED TO LAND THE AIRCRAFT IN THE ROUGH TERRAIN ON THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE, HOWEVER, NEITHER THE PILOT NOR HIS PASSENGER WERE INJURED.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE LANDING ROLL AND THE IMPROPER REMEDIAL ACTION TAKEN BY THE PILOT TO REGAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL92LA001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL92LA001
Location