| Date: | Thursday 3 October 1991 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Makani Helicopters, Inc. |
| Registration: | N900AB |
| MSN: | 1455 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Honolulu, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO STATEMENTS FROM BOTH THE INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT, THE FLIGHT WAS PRACTICING PINNACLE APPROACHES IN A MOUNTAINOUS AREA. THE INSTRUCTOR SAID HE PERFORMED A HIGH RECONNAISSANCE OF THE SPOT, AND THEN THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED A DOWN DRAFT DURING THE FINAL APPROACH TO THE PEAK. THE INSTRUCTOR SAID HE PERFORMED A RIGHT PEDDLE TURN TO FLY DOWN THE SLOPE OVER A STREAM. THE LOW ROTOR HORN CAME ON AND THE INSTRUCTOR SAID HE ATTEMPTED TO GET THE ROTOR RPM BACK INTO THE GREEN ARC BUT BEFORE HIS CONTROL INPUTS WERE EFFECTIVE THE MAIN ROTOR BLADE COLLIDED WITH TREES ON THE STREAM BANK AND THE HELICOPTER CRASHED INTO THE WATER.
Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS BY THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT ND THE FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ROTOR RPM.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX92LA005 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX92LA005