| Date: | Monday 30 September 1991 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Grumman AA-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6182L |
| MSN: | 0382 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Granite Falls, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Renton, WA (KRNT) |
| Destination airport: | Granite Falls, WA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE LANDING ON A GRASS STRIP, THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN AND BOUNCED. THE PILOT APPLIED POWER AND THE AIRPLANE SETTLED TO THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT FELT THAT THERE WAS SUFFICIENT ROOM TO STOP ON THE 1,500 FOOT STRIP AND APPLIED BRAKES, HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE DID NOT HAVE SUFFICIENT ROOM TO STOP AND RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, THROUGH A BARBED WIRE FENCE AND INTO AN OPEN FIELD.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO NOT PERFORM A GO-AROUND AND A MISJUDGED DISTANCE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA91LA259 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA91LA259
Location