Accident Aeronca 15AC Sedan N1416H, Monday 30 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 September 1991
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 15AC Sedan
Owner/operator:Darin Applebury
Registration: N1416H
MSN: 15AC-480
Total airframe hrs:3840 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montague Island, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (LHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE SAW FUEL STREAMING FROM THE TRAILING EDGE OF THE WINGS. THE ENGINE BEGAN LOSING POWER, AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO KEEP IT RUNNING THROUGH THE USE OF THE FUEL PRIMER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLANE NOSED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING ON MUD FLATS AND WAS DAMAGED. THE AIRPLANE'S ORIGINAL 145 HP ENGINE HAD BEEN REPLACED WITH A 200 HP ENGINE. THE ORIGINAL FUEL CAPS WITH INTEGRAL FUEL SYSTEM VENTS WERE STILL INSTALLED. THE WINGS OF THE AIRPLANE WERE NOT RECOVERED AND DISAPPEARED WITH THE TIDE; AS A RESULT, THE FUEL QUANTITY COULD NOT BE CHECKED. EXAMINATION SHOWED THAT THERE WAS NO FUEL IN THE CARBURETOR BOWL.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ENSURE THAT THE FUEL CAPS WERE SECURE, WHICH RESTULED IN A FUEL LEAK AND SUBSEQUENT FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA156

Location