| Date: | Saturday 10 August 1985 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Ryan ST-A |
| Owner/operator: | Sam Appleby |
| Registration: | N17351 |
| MSN: | 193 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 541 hours |
| Engine model: | MENASCO PIRATE C4S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Versailles, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Springfield, MO (2K2) |
| Destination airport: | Boonville, MO (M84) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT OF ANOTHER (ACCOMPANYING) ACFT, HAD BRIEFED THE PLT OF N17351, ON WX THAT COULD BE EXPECTED EN ROUTE. INSTEAD OF FOLLOWING THE OTHER ACFT AS HE HAD BEEN BRIEFED, THE PLT OF N17351 GOT IN THE LEAD. WHILE EN ROUTE, HE WAS OBSERVED TO FLY UNDER THE EDGE OF CLOUDS FROM WHICH HE DID NOT RETURN. A GROUND WITNESS SAW HIM COME OUT OF A LOW CEILING IN APRX A 45 DEG NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE & IMPACT IN AN OPEN FIELD. NEITHER THE ACFT NOR THE PLT WERE CERTIFIED FOR FLT IN INSTRUMENT CONDITIONS. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC85FA180 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37578
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 