| Date: | Saturday 28 September 1991 |
| Time: | 21:17 LT |
| Type: | Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III |
| Owner/operator: | Jet Express, Inc. |
| Registration: | N159MC |
| MSN: | AC-728 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4205 hours |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE33111U612G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atlantic City, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON RUNWAY 31. UPON TOUCHDOWN, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE HAD RECENTLY UNDERGONE A MODIFICATION TO INCREASE ITS GROSS OPERATING WEIGHT FROM 14,500 TO 16,000 POUNDS. IT WAS FOUND THAT BOTH ACTUATOR POSITIONING CAMS HAD BEEN GROUND DOWN AT THE DOWN LOCK LOBES. REMOVAL OF MATERIAL FROM THE CAMS IS NOT AUTHORIZED ON THIS AIRPLANE. BOTH RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR DOWN LOCK ROLLER BEARING OUTER RACES HAD FAILED. THE FAA FOUND ONE BEARING IN PIECES ON THE RUNWAY, AND THE OTHER WAS NOT RECOVERED.
Probable Cause: A FAILURE OF THE DOWN LOCK ROLLER BEARINGS OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR, AS THE RESULT OF AN IMPROPER MODIFICATION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC91LA248 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC91LA248