| Date: | Saturday 28 September 1991 |
| Time: | 12:42 LT |
| Type: | Quickie Q2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N82SL |
| MSN: | 2207 |
| Engine model: | REVMASTER 2100D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cheyenne, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cheyenne, WY (KCYS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT FLARED HIGH AND THE ACFT LANDED HARD. THE RIGHT MAIN LDG GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT SLID OFF THE RWY.
Probable Cause: THE PREMATURE LANDING FLARE BY THE PILOT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA91LA256 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA91LA256
Location