Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N5505H, Friday 27 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 September 1991
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5505H
MSN: 1038-78
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kaycee, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gillette, WY (KGCC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING ON A PAVED ROAD, THE PILOT SECURED THE AID OF A RANCHER TO ASSIST IN TAKEOFF. HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE CONDITIONS EXISTED AT THE TIME WHICH REDUCED THE AIRCRAFT'S TAKEOFF PERFORMANCE. THE PILOT DID NOT ESTABLISH CLEAR PROCEDURES WITH THE RANCHER TO INSURE THAT THE ROADWAY WOULD BE CLEAR FOR A SUFFICIENT LENGTH FOR TAKEOFF. NOR DID HE ESTABLISH CLEAR COMMUNICATION PROCEDURES TO BE USED PRIOR TO THE TAKEOFF EVOLUTION. THE PILOT OBSERVED A HAND SIGNAL FROM THE RANCHER WHICH HE PERCEIVED TO BE A GO AHEAD FOR HIS DEPARTURE AND DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL HE ENCOUNTERED A VEHICLE DRAWN TRAILER ON THE ROAD IN HIS GROUND PATH. HE ATTEMPTED TO CLIMB AND TURN AWAY FROM THE VEHICLE AND THEN MANEUVER AWAY FROM TERRAIN, HOWEVER, ADEQUATE CLEARANCE WAS NOT AVAILABLE TO INSURE THE AIRCRAFT WOULD CLEAR THE TRAILER. THE AIRCRAFT'S LEFT WINGTIP IMPACTED THE TRAILER AND A LOSS OF CONTROL AND GROUND COLLISION FOLLOWED.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE CLEARANCE WITH THE VEHICLE AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN PROPER ASSISTANCE FOR THE TAKEOFF. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE 1) THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING, 2) THE VEHICLE, AND 3) HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA254

Location