Accident Robinson R22 N2302A, Thursday 26 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 September 1991
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Nice Air
Registration: N2302A
MSN: 1903
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:128 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Livermore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (KRHV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IN HIS WRITTEN STATEMENT, THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT STATED THAT HE AND HIS STUDENT WERE PRACTICING SLOPE LANDINGS. HE SAID THAT THE LEFT SKID WAS AGAINST THE SLOPE AND A GUST OF WIND SHIFTED THE HELICOPTER. HE SAID THAT THE STUDENT PILOT DID NOT APPLY THE CORRECT FLIGHT CONTROL INPUT AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER.

Probable Cause: 1) INCORRECT CONTROL INPUT BY THE STUDENT PILOT AND 2) THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF HIS STUDENT. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA407
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA407

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 November 2006 N2302A Elite Flying 0 Lakeland, Florida sub

Location