Accident Taylorcraft BC-12D N96905, Thursday 26 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 September 1991
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-12D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N96905
MSN: 9205
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sunset Hills, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fenton, MO (3WE)
Destination airport:Greenville, IL (GO6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE, AND MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A PARKING LOT, STRIKING TWO PARKED AND UNOCCUPIED CARS. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM DISCLOSED A FUEL LINE CLOGGED WITH A MATERIAL BELIEVED TO BE GASKET SEALANT. THE BLOCKED LINE PREVENTED FUEL FROM FLOWING TO THE CARBURETOR. THE PILOT RECENTLY PURCHASED THE AIRPLANE AND COULD OFFER NO EXPLANATION FOR THE PRESENCE OF FOREIGN MATERIAL IN THE FUEL LINE.

Probable Cause: A BLOCKED FUEL SYSTEM LINE AND INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE OF THE AIRPLANE BY OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA298
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA298

Location