Accident Maule M-5 N51645, Tuesday 24 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 September 1991
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5
Owner/operator:George Edwin Palmer
Registration: N51645
MSN: 6510C
Total airframe hrs:1300 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Purkeypile Mine, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Mystic Lake, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE MISTAKENLY LANDED ON A DIFFERENT PART OF THE GRAVEL BAR THAN HE HAD INTENDED. DURING THE LANDING ROLL HE SAW A DITCH TO HIS FRONT, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP BEFORE THE AIRPLANE RAN INTO IT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT ON THE GRAVEL BAR. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S INATTENTIVENESS AND THE DITCH IN THE GRAVEL BAR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA154

Location