| Date: | Monday 23 September 1991 |
| Time: | 13:44 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-82 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N442AA |
| MSN: | 49468/1409 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12300 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-217-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 80 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chicago, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Seattle, WA (KSEA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING AFTER LANDING GROUND OPERATIONS, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A PARKED SEMI-TRAILER. THE SEMI HAD BEEN ESCORTED FROM A CONSTRUCTION SITE ON THE AIRPORT BY A CONTRACTED ESCORT SERVICE. THE ESCORT VEHICLE LED THE SEMI ALONG THE SHOULDER OF THE TAXIWAY INSTEAD OF FOLLOWING ESTABLISHED ROUTES. THE SEMI STRUCK A CONCRETE BUMPER AND THE DRIVER STOPPED TO ASSESS POSSIBLE DAMAGE. HE ESTIMATED THE SEMI-TRAILER WAS ABOUT 100 FEET FROM THE EDGE OF THE TAXIWAY WHEN THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING MADE CONTACT. THE FLIGHT CREW REPORTED THEY BELIEVED THEY HAD ADEQUATE CLEARANCE TO TAXI PAST THE PARKED TRAILER UNTIL JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT.
Probable Cause: THE FLIGHT CREW'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM OBSTACLES DURING GROUND OPERATIONS. A RELATED FACTOR IS THE FAILURE OF THE DRIVERS OF THE ESCORT VEHICLE AND THE SEMI TRAILER TO FOLLOW ESTABLISHED PROCEDURES AND DIRECTIVES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI91LA301 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI91LA301