| Date: | Monday 23 September 1991 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N21753 |
| MSN: | 18503066 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2120 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Koliganek, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT JUST AFTER LIFTOFF FROM THE WATER, HE ENCOUNTERED A CHANGING WIND CONDITION THAT CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO SETTLE BACK ONTO THE WATER. WITH INSUFFICIENT STOPPING ROOM ON THE LAKE, HE JERKED THE AIRPLANE BACK INTO THE AIR IN ORDER TO CLEAR THE 4 TO 6 FOOT HIGH SHORELINE. THE AIRPLANE THEN SETTLED TO THE GROUND AND NOSED OVER ABOUT 40 YARDS FROM THE LAKE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC91LA151 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC91LA151
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location