Accident Cessna 170B N37892, Sunday 22 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 September 1991
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N37892
MSN: 609
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:E. Stroudsbury, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED AN AIRPORT IN THE DIRECTION OF HIGHER TERRAIN. THE PILOT DELAYED THE TURN AWAY FROM THE HIGHER TERRAIN AND THE AIRPLANE WAS UNABLE TO OUTCLIMB THE TERRAIN. THE STALL WARNING HORN WAS HEARD BY A PASSENGER, AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE TOPS OF TREES. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED THROUGH THE TREE TOPS AND CAME TO REST IN AN OPEN FIELD.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER TAKEOFF PLANNING BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE STRIKING TREES DURING INITIAL CLIMB. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAKE HIS DEPARTURE TURN IN A TIMELY MANNER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA244

Location