Accident Cessna 180K N63622, Sunday 22 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 September 1991
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180K
Owner/operator:James Schulz
Registration: N63622
MSN: 18052857
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1080 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mammoth Lakes, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Barbara, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON RUNWAY 09, A 7,000 FT BY 100 FT RUNWAY, THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, GROUND LOOPED AND EXITED TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY ENVIRONMENT. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT EXPERIENCING ANY AIRPLANE MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT THE SURFACE WINDS WERE FROM 120 DEGREES AT 5 KTS, GUSTING TO 10 KTS AND THAT HE HAD LOGGED 14.5 HOURS IN THE ACCIDENT ACFT MAKE AND MODEL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PIC'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE AIRPLANE AND THE SOFT TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA403
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA403

Location