Accident Cessna 180L N4110, Saturday 21 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 September 1991
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4110
MSN: 50667
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2143 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vestal, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Honesdale, PA (N30)
Destination airport:Endicott, NY (N17)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CRUISING AT 3500 FEET WHEN HE EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS. DURING A FORCED LANDING, HE STRUCK A DITCH AND THE AIRPLANE FLIPPED OVER. THE ENGINE WAS RUN SATISFACTORILY AFTER THE ACCIDENT. EXAMINATION OF A CARBURETOR ICING PROBABILITY CHART REVEALED THE PILOT WAS OPERATING IN CONDITIONS OF MODERATE ICING PROBABILITY WITH CRUISE POWER.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN A POWER LOSS DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE OVER UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA242

Location