Serious incident Airbus A320-231 N633AW, Friday 20 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 September 1991
Time:22:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-231
Owner/operator:America West Airlines
Registration: N633AW
MSN: 82
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Int'l Aero En 2500-A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 81
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Santa Ana, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (KPHX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ONE PASSENGER SUSTAINED A FRACTURED ANKLE AFTER BEING HIT WITH A BEVERAGE CART WHICH WAS NOT SECURED BY THE AFT GALLEY FLIGHT ATTENDANT PRIOR TO LANDING. THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT'S ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED TO OTHER MATTERS PRIOR TO LANDING AND SHE FAILED TO PROPERLY STOW THE CART IN ACCORDANCE TO AMERICA WEST POLICY GUIDELINES.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT ASSIGNED TO THE AFT GALLEY JUMPSEAT TO SECURE A BEVERAGE CART IN ACCORDANCE WITH COMPANY POLICY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91IA415
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91IA415