Serious incident Boeing 727-224 N88704, Friday 20 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 September 1991
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-224
Owner/operator:Continental Airlines
Registration: N88704
MSN: 19513/595
Engine model:P&W JT8D-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 136
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Detroit, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Denver, CO (KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INCIDENT AIRPLANE LANDED WITH THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR PARTIALLY EXTENDED. THE LANDING GEAR HAD FAILED TO RETRACT PROPERLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE REMAINED IN THE AREA OF THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT WHILE THE CREW, IN CONCERT WITH COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL AND THE AIRPLANE MANUFACTURER, UNSUCCESSFULLY ATTEMPTED TO TROUBLESHOOT AND RESTORE THE LANDING GEAR TO WORKING ORDER. THEY LANDED BACK AT THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT WITH CRASH FIRE RESCUE EQUIPMENT STANDING BY. FIRE TRUCKS APPLIED FOAM TO THE LEFT WING AND WHEEL AREA AFTER THE AIRPLANE STOPPED ON THE RUNWAY. AFTER LANDING THE CREW AND PASSENGERS EXITED THE AIRPLANE USING THE AIRCRAFT AIRSTAIRS. INSPECTION OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR (MLG) REVEALED THE LANDING GEAR TRUCKS HAD BEEN CAPTURED AND SUSPENDED IN AN INTERMEDIATE POSITION BY THE LEFT MAIN GEAR INBOARD DOOR ASSEMBLY. EXAMINATION OF THE MLG DOOR ACTUATOR FITTING SHOWED THE ACTUATOR HAD MOVED TO THE FAR END OF THE AVAILABLE ADJUSTMENT RANGE.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE INSPECTION OF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. A FACTOR IN THE INCIDENT IS INADEQUATE DESIGN OF THE LANDING GEAR ACTUATOR BY THE MANUFACTURER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91IA297
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91IA297

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 February 1987 N88704 Continental Airlines 0 Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) sub
Runway collision (aircraft)

Location