ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36450
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-JUN-1994 |
Time: | 08:10 |
Type: | Beechcraft 58TC Baron |
Owner/operator: | Phoenix Aviation |
Registration: | N333TK |
MSN: | TK-36 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | St Marys, WV -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | Pittsburgh, PA (PIT) |
Destination airport: | Lebanon, TN (M54) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 10,000 FEET MSL, THE AIRPLANE DEVIATED SLIGHTLY BELOW AND ABOVE THE ASSIGNED ALTITUDE, THEN IT ENTERED A RAPID DESCENT AND BROKE APART IN FLIGHT. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED EVIDENCE OF AN IN-FLIGHT FIRE, BUT THE SOURCE OF THE FIRE WAS NOT VERIFIED. A POST-CRASH FIRE CONSUMED THE FORWARD FUSELAGE. A SUBSTANCE IDENTIFIED AS PVC-DOP WAS FOUND ON THE FORWARD UTILITY DOOR AND ON THE RIGHT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER. BOTH OF THESE HAD SEPARATED FROM THE FUSELAGE AND WERE FOUND WITH OTHER PIECES OF WRECKAGE THAT WERE SCATTERED OVER A 1/2 MILE AREA. THE PVC-DOP HAD BEEN DEPOSITED IN A 'MOLTEN STATE.' ANALYSIS OF THE PVC-DOP REVEALED THAT IT HAD A MELTING POINT OF 185 DEGREES CELSIUS. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER HAD FAILED IN NUMEROUS PIECES, AND THE WINGS HAD FAILED DOWNWARD WITH SEPARATION OCCURRING JUST OUTSIDE THE ENGINE NACELLES. BOTH WING SPARS EXHIBITED DOWNWARD DEFORMATION. NO PREACCIDENT ANOMALIES WERE FOUND WITH THE AIRFRAME OR ENGINES. PATHOLOGICAL EXAMINATIONS OF THE OCCUPANTS REVEALED SOOTING IN THEIR TRACHEA'S. CAUSE: AN IN-FLIGHT FIRE OF UNDETERMINED ORIGIN, PRIOR TO THE IN-FLIGHT BREAKUP.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X01451