Accident Piper PA-23-250 N915PM, Friday 20 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 September 1991
Time:16:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N915PM
MSN: 27-7305030
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2594 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boscobel, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PURPOSE OF THE FLT WAS FOR THE PIC TO GET A MULTI-ENG (ADD-ON) RATING. DRG A 2 ENG GO-ARND, THE DESIGNATED PLT EXAMINER (DPE) SIMULATED AN ENG FAILURE BY RETARDING THE L THROTTLE. SOON THEREAFTER, THE AIRSPEED DECREASED & THE PIC ADZD THE DPE THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINT ALT OR ATTITUDE. THE L THROTTLE WAS RE-ADVANCED WITH NO APPARENT EFFECT. THE PIC WAS UNABLE TO RESTORE PWR IN THE L ENG & RELINQUISHED THE FLT CTLS TO THE DPE. THE ACFT WAS PREPARED FOR AN APCH TO THE ARPT. WITH THE L ENG (& HYD SYS) INOP, THE PIC USED THE MANUAL HAND PUMP TO OPER THE GEAR & FLAPS (AFTER ASSURING THE ACFT WOULD CLR OBSTACLES). HE CONTD PUMPING, BUT THE ACFT WAS FORCED TO LND SHORT OF THE RWY & THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED DRG TCHDWN BFR IT WAS FULLY EXTDD. THE WING FLAPS WERE FND EXTDD. THE LNDG GEAR & WING FLAPS OPERD FM THE SAME HYD SYS; EITHER COULD HAVE BEEN ACTUATED INDEPENDENTLY OF THE OTR. THE HYD SYS WAS BUILT SO THAT WHEN THE GEAR & FLAPS WERE ENGAGED AT THE SAME TIME, THE GEAR WOULD COMPLETE ITS OPN BFR THE FLAPS OPERD. NO REASON FND FOR LOSS OF PWR IN L ENG.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER REMEDIAL ACTION BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND (PIC), AND INADEQUATE MONITORING BY THE DESIGNATED PILOT EXAMINER (DPE) DURING A SIMULATED EMERGENCY PROCEDURE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE LOSS OF POWER IN ONE ENGINE DUE TO AN UNDETERMINED REASON, AND OBSTRUCTIONS IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA THAT REQUIRED A DELAY OF GEAR EXTENSION IN ORDER TO REACH A CLEAR AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA299
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA299

Location