Accident Cessna 310J N300RA, Friday 20 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 September 1991
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N300RA
MSN: 310J0152
Total airframe hrs:5664 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sugar Grove, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A COMMERCIAL PILOT SELECTED GEAR DOWN FOR A PRACTICE LANDING, AND THE NOSE GEAR DID NOT EXTEND. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON THE MAIN GEAR AND SHUTDOWN ENGINES ON FINAL APPROACH. THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD, AND THE NOSE FELL TO THE PAVEMENT. THE PROPELLERS STRUCK PAVEMENT AT FLIGHT PITCH. A GEAR DRIVE TUBE WAS FOUND BUCKLED IN COMPRESSION. THE LANDING GEAR HAD NOT BEEN INSPECTED AT THE INTERVAL RECOMMENDED BY THE MANUFACTURER.

Probable Cause: THE BUCKLED NOSE LANDING GEAR RETRACTION/EXTENSION GEAR DRIVE TUBE. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT IN COMMAND NOT HAVING THE LANDING GEAR INSPECTED AT THE INTERVAL RECOMMENDED BY THE MANUFACTURER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA278
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA278

Location