Accident Champion 7GCB N9908Y, Friday 20 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 September 1991
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9908Y
MSN: 122
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Frankston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT ASKED A FRIEND TO HELP PUSH THE FLOAT PLANE FROM THE SHORELINE BY THE RIGHT WING TIP. A STUDENT PILOT WAS ONBOARD THE AIRCRAFT AND THE ENGINE WAS OPERATING. THE GROUND PERSON FIRST PUSHED ON THE RIGHT STRUT THEN ON THE RIGHT FLOAT. THE INSTRUCTOR YELLED AT HIM NOT TO PUSH AT THOSE LOCATIONS. HE THEN SHUT THE ENGINE OFF, BUT BEFORE THE PROPELLER STOPPED, THE GROUND PERSON LIFTED HIS HEAD AND WAS STRUCK BY A BLADE.

Probable Cause: THE GROUND PERSON DID NOT UNDERSTAND THE VERBAL INSTRUCTIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA163

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 June 1989 N1652G Barnstormers Flt. Signs, Inc 0 Myrtle Beach, SC sub
25 June 1992 N1652G Green Castle Aviation, Inc. 0 Oxford, IA sub
15 July 1996 N9908Y Private 1 Fairhope, AL sub

Location