| Date: | Thursday 19 September 1991 |
| Time: | 17:14 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-60-602P Aerostar |
| Owner/operator: | Apollo Air P/l |
| Registration: | VH-UYX |
| MSN: | 60-8265003 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AA15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pago Pago -
American Samoa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING LANDING ROLLOUT THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH BUSHES AND A STORM DRAIN. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT ALL SYSTEMS HAD OPERATED NORMALLY EARLIER IN THE FLIGHT. THE REASON FOR THE MECHANICAL FAILURE OF THE NOSE WHEEL/GEAR STEERING SYSTEM WAS NOT ESTABLISHED.
Probable Cause: THE MECHANICAL FAILURE OF THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE WHEEL/GEAR STEERING SYSTEM. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL FOLLOWING THE LOSS OF STEERING EFFECTIVENESS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX91LA398 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX91LA398