ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36451
Last updated: 13 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-SEP-1997 |
Time: | 10:30 |
Type: |  Cessna 182G |
Owner/operator: | Virgil Allison |
Registration: | N3725U |
C/n / msn: | 18255125 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Lexington, TN -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Jacksonville, FL (CRG) |
Destination airport: | , TN (M52) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The pilot reported that as he was turning base to land, he noticed that the engine did not respond to throttle movements. Subsequently, the airplane struck trees during a forced landing, then it crashed nose first into the ground. Postaccident examination of the engine did not reveal any discrepancy. According to an FAA inspector, the airplane held 65 gallons of fuel, 5 gallons of which were considered unusable. At the scene of the accident, fuel was drained from the fuel tanks and the engine. The left tank had 1 quart of fuel, the right tank had 5 ounces of fuel, and the gascolator and strainer together had 1/2 gallon of fuel. CAUSE: Improper planning/decision by the pilot, which led to the fuel exhaustion, loss of engine power, and a forced landing. Trees in the emergency landing area were a related factor.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X08783