Accident Van's RV-6 N391DS, Wednesday 18 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 September 1991
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N391DS
MSN: 20206
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kennewick, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REDUCED POWER TO IDLE WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH FOR THE FIRST LANDING IN THE HOMEBUILT ACFT AND THE ENGINE QUIT. HE INITIATED A FORCED LANDING AND THE ACFT IMPACTED SOFT TERRAIN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. POST ACCIDENT TESTS OF THE ENGINE REVEALED LOW IDLE RPM SETTING.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF POWER DUE TO THE PILOT/BUILDER'S IMPROPER ADJUSTMENT OF THE ENGINE IDLE SPEED. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SOFT TERRAIN AT THE ACCIDENT SITE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA243

Location