| Date: | Tuesday 17 September 1991 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Crouch Avaition, Inc. |
| Registration: | N4795T |
| MSN: | 28R7235110 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atchison, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kansas City, MO (KMCI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PILOT WAS ON CFI CHECKRIDE WITH FAA INSPECTOR. INSPECTOR RETARDED THROTTLE TO IDLE AND ASKED PILOT TO DEMONSTRATE AND DESCRIBE AN EMERGENCY LANDING. PILOT EXECUTED THE APPROACH TO A RUNWAY AT A NEARBY AIRPORT, AND SAID '...AFTER TURNING FINAL, IT LOOKED LIKE WE MAY NOT MAKE THE RUNWAY WITHOUT ADDING POWER.' PILOT ADDED POWER WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS 50 TO 75 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. AIRCRAFT MADE HARD LANDING 50 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause: DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT ARE A MISJUDGED APPROACH BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND, AND COMPLACENCY ON THE PART OF THE FAA INSPECTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI91LA304 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI91LA304
Location