Accident Aeronca 7FC N7550E, Tuesday 17 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 September 1991
Time:13:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7FC
Owner/operator:Lake Pleasant Flying Svc
Registration: N7550E
MSN: 252
Total airframe hrs:1550 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Peoria, AZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC, A CERTIFIED FLT INSTRUCTOR (CFI)/COMMERCIAL PILOT, REPORTED THE LANDING ON THE 8,200 FT BY 100 FT ASPHALT SURFACED RUNWAY WAS NORMAL. DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT AND THAT HE APPLIED LEFT RUDDER TO COMPENSATE FOR THE DRIFT. THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A LEFT SKID AND AT THIS TIME HE APPLIED OPPOSITE RUDDER BUT TO NO AVAIL AND THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED AND EXITED THE RUNWAY ENVIRONMENT. THE OPERATOR REPORTED SKID MARKS WERE EVIDENT ON THE RUNWAY EXTENDING ABOUT 150 FT FROM THE AIRPLANE RESTING POINT ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY'S HIGH SPEED TURNOFF.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER REMEDIAL ACTION. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE BRAKES AND RUDDER AND HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE'S MAKE AND MODEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA397
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA397

Location