Accident Champion 7EC N7547E, Monday 16 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 September 1991
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7EC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7547E
MSN: 251
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coeur D'alene, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Athol, ID (S61)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE MANEUVERING OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. POST-CRASH INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE FUEL SYSTEM VENT WAS BLOCKED BY ACCUMULATIONS FROM MUD DAUBERS.

Probable Cause: A BLOCKED FUEL SYSTEM VENT, AND AN INADEQUATE AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT. ROUGH TERRAIN IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA238

Location