| Date: | Monday 16 September 1991 |
| Time: | 13:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9640B |
| MSN: | 32937 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3520 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Telida, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dahl Creek, AK (DCK) |
| Destination airport: | Mcgrath, AK (MCG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT BECAUSE OF STRONGER THAN ANTICIPATED ENROUTE WINDS, HE BECAME DISORIENTED. HE RADIOED THE FSS THAT HE WAS DISORIENTED AND LOW ON FUEL, AND REQUESTED ADF STEER TO AN AIRPORT. HE WAS MISTAKENLY GIVEN A HEADING THAT TOOK HIM FURTHER AWAY FROM HIS DESTINATION RATHER THAN TOWARDS IT. DESPITE NUMEROUS ATTEMPTS, THE FSS SPECIALIST WAS UNABLE TO CONTACT THE PILOT AGAIN TO CORRECT THE ERROR. ABOUT 43 MINUTES LATER, WITH HIS FUEL ALMOST EXHAUSTED, HE LANDED AT A SMALL AIRSTRIP ABOUT 70 MILES NORTHEAST OF HIS DESTINATION. DURING LANDING, HE EXPERIENCED AN ESTIMATED 35 KNOT CROSSWIND, LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND GROUND LOOPED THE AIRPLANE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT GETTING DISORIENTED DURING FLIGHT DUE TO HIS INATTENTIVENESS, THE AIRPLANE'S LOW FUEL LEVEL, THE FSS SPECIALIST'S GIVING THE PILOT AN INCORRECT HEADING TO FLY, POOR RADIO COMMUNICATIONS BETWEEN THE FSS AND THE PILOT, THE STRONG CROSSWIND, AND THE AIRPLANE'S LANDING PERFORMANCE CAPABILITY BEING EXCEEDED.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC91LA148 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC91LA148
Location