Incident Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL) S2-AJA, Tuesday 2 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 January 2024
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL)
Owner/operator:US-Bangla Airlines
Registration: S2-AJA
MSN: 30039/701
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Sylhet-Osmani International Airport (ZYL/VGSY) -   Bangladesh
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport (CAN/ZGGG)
Destination airport:Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS)
Investigating agency: AAIG-BD
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
US Bangla Airlines flight BS326, a Boeing 737-8Q8, diverted to Sylhet and landed safely at 02:07 UTC. After landing, as per the instruction of the air traffic controller, the pilot followed Taxiway A to the Bay-2 parking area. In Bay-1 (West of Bay-2), another Boeing 737 of US Bangla was parked. During taxing in, as aircraft turned left for its parking area Bay-2, the right winglet hit the right aft edge corner of the horizontal stabilizer of the parked Boeing S2-AJG.

Conclusions
1. The aircraft was airworthy and certified;
2. Both flight crew had valid License and fit for flying duties
3. The weather at the diversion airfield was uneventful;
4. Incorrect parking of the stationary aircraft (S2 AJG);
5. The marshaller's physical position at Bay-1 and the yellow line marked leading to Bay-1, were not visible from the control tower;
6. Both flight crew (PIC and FO) misjudged the lateral distance between their taxiing aircraft and the stationary aircraft parked at Bay-1;
7. The marshaller did not give timely and appropriate signal to either stop or signal the marshaller.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIG-BD
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIG

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 November 2005 N734MA Miami Air International 0 State College, Pennsylvania sub
Tailstrike
26 September 2018 S2-AJA US-Bangla Airlines 0 Chittagong-Shah Amanat International Airport (CGP) sub

Location