| Date: | Sunday 15 September 1991 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-3B-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1397X |
| MSN: | 6585 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5793 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TVO-435-ALF |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Penuelas, PR -
Puerto Rico
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SHORTLY AFTER LIFT OFF THE PAX SEATED IN THE COPLT'S SEAT PUSHED THE CYCLIC CONTROL STICK FWD WITH HIS KNEE. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER BEFORE IMPACT WITH THE GROUND. THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER AFTER TOUCHDOWN.
Probable Cause: INADVERTENT CONTROL INTERFERENCE BY A PASSENGER SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF RESULTING IN THE LOSS OF CONTROL AND ROLL OVER AFTER TOUCHDOWN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA91LA217 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA91LA217
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 