Accident ATR 42-300 N243AT, Saturday 14 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 September 1991
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-300
Owner/operator:Simmons Airlines
Registration: N243AT
MSN: 243
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:P&W PW120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Muskegon, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Traverse City, MI (TVC
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT SMOKE ENTERED THE CABIN AND COCKPIT. THE CREW MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT COMMANDED AN EVACUATION, ON THE CAPTAIN'S ORDER, THROUGH THE REAR EXITS OF THE AIRCRAFT. ONE PASSENGER SUSTAINED SERIOUS INJURIES (A BROKEN ANKLE) DURING THE EVACUATION. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED A FAILED BEARING IN THE LEFT ENGINE. A SHAFT SHIFTED AND ALLOWED THE DESTRUCTION OF AN OIL SEAL. OIL ENTERED THE CABIN AIR SYSTEM AND WAS EMITTED IN TO THE CABIN AND COCKPIT AS SMOKE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE, FOR REASONS UNKNOWN, OF THE NUMBER FOUR BEARING IN THE HIGH PRESSURE SPOOL OF THE ENGINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA300
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA300

Location