| Date: | Friday 13 September 1991 |
| Time: | 14:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 182RG |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Venuture Inc. |
| Registration: | N6212T |
| MSN: | R18201939 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J3C5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Robbinsville, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ON THE CROSSWIND LEG OF A GO-AROUND THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND ELECTED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING INTO A CORNFIELD. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE HELI COIL ON THE NUMBER 6 CYLINDER WAS DISCONNECTED. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO OTHER DISCREPANCIES WITH EITHER THE ENGINE OR AIRFRAME.
Probable Cause: A DETACHED HELI COIL FROM THE NUMBER 6 CYLINDER, RESULTING IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING IN A CORN FIELD.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC91LA238 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC91LA238