Accident Bell 47G N73865, Thursday 12 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 September 1991
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G
Owner/operator:Bma Inc.
Registration: N73865
MSN: 7
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6V350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miltonfreewater, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF FOR AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE RIGHT SIDE SPRAY BOOM CAUGHT ON A TREE WHICH PULLED THE HELICOPTER TO THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: PILOT FACTOR IN THAT THE PILOT FAILED TO INSURE THERE WAS ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM OBSTACLES FOR A SAFE TAKEOFF. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S POOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA233

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 July 1985 N75273 Private 0 Pella, IA sub
6 July 2017 N153B Private 0 Big Lake, MN sub

Location