| Date: | Wednesday 11 September 1991 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Michael Keim |
| Registration: | N9172L |
| MSN: | 2972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1275 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-75 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Skwentna, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Big Lake, AK (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE HAD POOR BRAKING ACTION. ONE BRAKE GRABBED DUE TO THE SLICK SOD RUNWAY AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A STUMP.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE IN NOT MAINTAINING AIRCRAFT CONTROL ON LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH, UNEVEN TERRAIN AND A WET AND SLICK LANDING AREA.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC91LA149 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC91LA149
Location