| Date: | Wednesday 11 September 1991 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N76006 |
| MSN: | 10400 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gates, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Portland, OR (KHIO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE STUDENT PILOT DID NOT FEEL THAT THERE WAS SUFFICIENT ROOM TO STOP THE AIRPLANE AND APPLIED THE BRAKES HARD. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED.
Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S EXCESSIVE REMEDIAL ACTION. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE POOR SUPERVISION BY THE CFI.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA91LA232 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA91LA232
Location