| Date: | Wednesday 11 September 1991 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 369D |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N29JV |
| MSN: | 500715D |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4796 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Iliamna, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Johnson Creek, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE AT 200 FEET MSL, THE ENGINE QUIT AND THE HELICOPTER CRASHED ON THE TUNDRA. EXAMINATION OF THE HELICOPTER FUEL SYSTEMS REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY.
Probable Cause: WAS FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH AND UNEVEN TUNDRA LANDING SITE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC91LA146 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC91LA146
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 August 2008 |
C-GZIO |
Prism Helicopters |
4 |
near Alice Arm, BC |
 |
w/o |
Location