Accident Eagle Aircraft Co. DW-1 N8814L, Tuesday 10 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 September 1991
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DW1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eagle Aircraft Co. DW-1
Owner/operator:James Georgeson
Registration: N8814L
MSN: DW1-008782
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-M1B5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hurley, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE STRUCTURE OF AN ABANDONED IRRIGATION SYSTEM WHILE PERFORMING AN AERIAL APPLICATION. PART OF THE LOWER LEFT WING OF THE AIRPLANE WAS TORN AWAY. THE PILOT FLEW THE AIRPLANE BACK TO ITS HOME BASE WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN A VISUAL LOOKOUT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DTK05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DTK05

Location