Accident Piper PA-24-180 N16WW, Sunday 8 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 September 1991
Time:15:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N16WW
MSN: 24-165
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broomfield, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Watkins, CO (KFTG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE TOOK OFF FROM FRONT RANGE AIRPORT, WATKINS, CO, EN ROUTE TO JEFFCO AIRPORT, BROOMFIELD, CO, A FLIGHT DURATION OF APPROXIMATELY 30 MINUTES, WITH 12 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD. WHILE ON BASE LEG AT JEFFCO, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. WHILE TURNING ONTO FINAL APPROACH, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH GUY WIRES AND CRASHED. THE PASSENGER TOLD THE AIRPORT OPERATIONS MANAGER THEY HAD 'RUN OUT OF GAS.' EXAMINATION DISCLOSED NO FUEL IN THE FUEL TANKS. THE FUEL SYSTEM HAD NOT BEEN COMPROMISED. THERE WERE NO FUEL STAINS ON THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL AND HIS MISJUDGED FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION POWER LOSS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA125

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 January 1997 N6495P Noel Davis 0 Franklin, MN sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location