| Date: | Sunday 8 September 1991 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC/2D |
| Owner/operator: | George S Coy |
| Registration: | N95123 |
| MSN: | 9523 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 939 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rangeley, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Colchester, VT |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT INITIATED A TAKEOFF ON A 3 MILES LONG LAKE WITH 2/3S OF IT BEHIND HIM. ONCE AIRBORNE, HE WAS UNABLE TO OUTCLIMB THE TERRAIN AND STRUCK TREES.
Probable Cause: IMPROPER TAKEOFF PLANNING BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN AN INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH TREES DURING INITIAL CLIMB. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S DECISION NOT TO USE THE FULL LAKE SURFACE AVAILABLE FOR TAKEOFF.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC91LA231 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC91LA231