| Date: | Saturday 7 September 1991 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Grumman G-44 |
| Owner/operator: | Eugene & J'ann Riggs |
| Registration: | N63350 |
| MSN: | 1387 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming GO-480-B1D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Metaline Falls, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (09S) |
| Destination airport: | (09S) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AMPHIBIOUS AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN LANDED ON THE LAKE AND MOORED CLOSE TO SHORE IN SHALLOW WATER. THE PILOT HAD SET THE PARKING BRAKE WITH THE WHEELS EXTENDED TO STABILIZE THE AIRCRAFT AT THE MOORING SITE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT WAS REPOSITIONED TO A NEARBY AIRSTRIP. THE PARKING BRAKE WAS NOT DISENGAGED PRIOR TO THE TOUCHDOWN AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE OPERATOR'S MANUAL DID NOT ADDRESS THE POSSIBILITY OF LANDING WITH THE PARKING BRAKE ENGAGED.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT USE OF THE PARKING BRAKE. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ABSENCE OF THE PARKING BRAKE ON THE LANDING CHECKLIST.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA91LA244 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA91LA244
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location