Accident Bell 47G2A N7573, Saturday 7 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 September 1991
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G2A
Owner/operator:Airwork Enterprises Of Florida
Registration: N7573
MSN: 2413
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:7219 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-A1FHC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Immokalee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER INITIATING TAKEOFF HE NOTED THE ROTOR RPM DECREASING. HE STATED THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO INCREASE THE RPM BY APPLYING AFT CYCLIC CONTROL WHICH HAD NO EFFECT. THE HELICOPTER THEN SETTLED TO THE GRASS SKIDDED FORWARD AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND, WHICH RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH THE GROUND AND A NOSE OVER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA215