| Date: | Wednesday 4 September 1991 |
| Time: | 18:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N243P |
| MSN: | 50743 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4304 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bethel, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE HAD JUST LIFTED OFF THE WATER WHEN THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE THEN STALLED AND CRASHED ON THE TUNDRA. AFTER GROUND IMPACT, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN PROPER AIRSPEED. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND THE UNFAVORABLE WIND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC91LA143 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC91LA143
Location