Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N2080T, Tuesday 3 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 September 1991
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2080T
MSN: 28R-7135024
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3646 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-CIC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redwood City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Carlos, CA (KSQL)
Destination airport:Salinas, CA (KSNS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE 400 HOUR SINCE FACTORY REMANUFACTURED ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH, THEN IT QUIT WITH A LOUD 'BANG.' THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO COMPLETE A FORCED LANDING IN A PASTURE AREA WHEN THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. DISASSEMBLY OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER TWO CYLINDER CONNECTING ROD AND ITS ASSOCIATED ROD CAP HAD FAILED. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF ALL CONNECTING RODS AND CAPS WAS PERFORMED. THE #2 ROD AND CAP FAILED DUE TO A FATIGUE FRACTURE WITH AN ORIGIN ON THE BORE SURFACE. AREAS OF GALLING WERE FOUND ON BOTH THE ROD CAP AND THE CONNECTING ROD BORE. CRACKS WERE IDENTIFIED WITHIN THE GALLED AREA ON THE NUMBER TWO CONNECTING ROD BORE. EXAMINATION OF THE THREE REMAINING CONNECTING RODS AND THEIR CAPS REVEALED GALLED AREAS WITHIN THE BORES. THE METALLURGISTS STATED THAT HE HAD OBSERVED SIMILAR FAILURES ON HELICOPTER PISTON ENGINES WHICH WERE KNOWN TO HAVE HAD AN OVERSPEED.

Probable Cause: THE FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE NUMBER TWO CONNECTING ROD AND ROD CAP DUE TO AN ENGINE OVERSPEED CONDITION WHICH THE RODS AND ROD CAPS WERE EXPOSED AT SOME UNDETERMINED HISTORICAL POINT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA382
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA382

Location