| Date: | Tuesday 3 September 1991 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170-B |
| Owner/operator: | Robin And Sharon Luchini |
| Registration: | N2487D |
| MSN: | 2520639 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4762 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Iowa Ridge, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fairbanks, AK (FAI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER A HARD LANDING ON THE GRAVEL BAR, THE AIRPLANE WENT UP ON ITS NOSE. THE PILOT DID STATE THAT THE GRAVEL AIRSTRIP WAS ROUGHER THAN PREVIOUS LANDINGS.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO IDENTIFY THE ROUGH AND UNEVEN, UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC91LA141 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC91LA141
Location