Accident Cessna 208 N9438F, Tuesday 3 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 September 1991
Time:09:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208
Owner/operator:Markair Express Inc.
Registration: N9438F
MSN: 00053
Total airframe hrs:4080 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dillingham, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND PERFORMED A PREFLIGHT AND CHECKED THE OIL BY REMOVING THE DIP STICK/OIL FILLER CAP. AFTER 10 TO 15 MINUTES OF FLIGHT TIME, THE PILOT NOTICED A DECREASE IN THE TORQUE INDICATION AND ENGINE OIL PRESSURE. HE ELECTED TO RETURN TO DILLINGHAM AND ENROUTE THE ENGINE LOST MORE OIL PRESSURE AND 'COUGHED' TWICE AND THE PILOT FEATHERED THE PROPELLER AND LANDED ON THE TUNDRA. UPON LANDING THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE ON SITE INSPECTION SHOWED THAT THE LEFT, LOWER SIDE OF THE FUSELAGE WAS COVERED WITH OIL AND THE OIL DIP STICK/FILLER CAP WAS NOT INSTALLED IN THE FILLER NECK. IT WAS RESTING ON THE INSIDE OF THE UPPER COWLING BECAUSE THE AIRPLANE WAS UPSIDE DOWN. THE BRIEF SHOWS THAT THE PILOT WAS THE HOLDER OF AN AIRLINE TRANSPORT PILOT CERTIFICATE BECAUSE THE COMPUTER DATABASE PROGRAM WILL NOT ACCEPT A COMMERCIAL PILOT RATING WHILE SHOWING A SCHEDULED 14 CFR 135, PASSENGER/CARGO TYPE OF OPERATION. THE PILOT IS ONLY THE HOLDER OF A COMMERCIAL PILOT CERTIFICATE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INATTENTIVE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION WHICH RESULTED IN HIS FAILURE TO PROPERLY SECURE THE ENGINE OIL TUBE FILLER CAP RESULTING IN THE LOSS OF ENGINE OIL AND OIL PRESSURE AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS DURING THE FORCED LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ENGINE FAILURE AND SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING ON SOFT TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91FA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91FA142

Location