This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 8 March 2024 |
| Time: | 09:24 EST |
| Type: | Cessna 750 Citation X |
| Owner/operator: | Adams Aviation Services Inc. Trustee |
| Registration: | N688LB |
| MSN: | 750-0011 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | 70 nm SSW of Ottawa, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Ottawa-Macdonald-Cartier International Airport, ON (YOW/CYOW) |
| Destination airport: | Sarasota-Bradenton Airport, FL (SRQ/KSRQ) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 750 declared a PAN PAN emergency due to a cracked windshield. The flight crew elected to return to CYOW and landed safely.
Sources:
TSB A24O0028
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N688LB/history/20240308/1400Z/CYOW/KSRQ 