Accident Cessna 310F N6788X, Monday 2 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 September 1991
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6788X
MSN: 3100088
Engine model:Continental IO-470D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corvallis, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bend, OR (S07)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWING TAKEOFF THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF CLIMB PERFORMANCE AND WAS UNABLE TO DETERMINE WHICH ENGINE WAS AFFECTED. HE CHOSE TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT AND THEN EXECUTED A 180 DEGREE TURN BACK TO THE AIRPORT. UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE HE EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD AND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR SEPARATED AS THE AIRCRAFT CROSSED A DITCH. SUBSEQUENT TEST RUN OF THE LEFT ENGINE REVEALED A DISCONNECTED AIR INDUCTION LINE WITH DEGRADED PERFORMANCE ABOVE 60% POWER. THE RIGHT ENGINE PROPELLER BLADES EXHIBITED AFTWARD TIP CURL AND POLISHING. THE PILOT REPORTED ONLY 35 HOURS OF TOTAL MULTI-ENGINE FLIGHT TIME OF WHICH ONLY 3 HOURS WERE IN THE CESSNA 310 AND NO CESSNA 310 FLIGHT TIME WITHIN THE PREVIOUS 90 DAYS.

Probable Cause: A DISCONNECTED AIR INDUCTION LINE, AND THE PILOT'S INFLIGHT DECISION TO EXECUTE A 180 DEGREE TURN BACK TO THE AIRPORT. HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN MULTI-ENGINE AIRCRAFT, HIS OVERALL LACK OF FAMILIARITY AND LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE AIRCRAFT WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA231

Location