| Date: | Thursday 27 February 1986 |
| Time: | 16:10 |
| Type: | Beechcraft A23 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N3536R |
| MSN: | M694 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-346-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Russellville, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hot Springs, AR (HSP) |
| Destination airport: | Russellville, AL (M22) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:OUTBOARD HALF OF ONE PROPELLER BLADE SEPARATED DURING CRUISE FLIGHT. DURING THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING ATTEMPT THE ACFT STRUCK TREES, SEVERING THE RIGHT WING, AND CRASHED INVERTED. FRONT OCCUPANT SEATS SEPARATED FROM SEAT TRACKS. EXAMINATION OF PROPELLER REVEALED FATIGUE FAILURE WHICH RESULTED FROM CORROSION PITTING UNDER THE PREVIOUSLY INSTALLED PROPELLER DECAL. FAA AD 66-23-02 DIRECTED REMOVAL OF THE DECAL, CLEANING OF THE PROPELLER BLADE, AND INSPECTION OF THE PROPELLER BLADE FOR CORROSION PITS. ACFT HAD AN ANNUAL INSPECTION ON APRIL 29, 1985. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL86FA082 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32803_ 