Accident Ryan Navion A N5103K, Monday 2 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 September 1991
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5103K
MSN: 2003
Total airframe hrs:2351 hours
Engine model:Continental E-185-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:De Funiak Spgs, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ENGINE QUIT WHILE PILOT WAS REDUCING POWER SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. WHILE MANUEVERING FOR A FORCED LANDING THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A TREE AND THEN COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND WHERE IT CAME TO REST UPRIGHT. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT AND ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE TO INDICATE PRECRASH FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ENGINE ASSEMBLY AND ACCESSORIES OR THE AIRCRAFT FUEL SYSTEM. NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL CONTAMINATION WAS FOUND. THE CAUSE FOR THE ENGINE FAILURE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS NOT USING THE ELECTRIC FUEL BOOST PUMP AS CALLED FOR IN THE AIRCRAFT OPERATING CHECKLIST FOR TAKEOFF AND DID NOT TURN IT ON AFTER THE ENGINE FAILURE.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS WHICH RESULTED IN AN INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH A TREE AND THE GROUND DURING THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91LA214

Location